The Kabafga Culture

The Kabafga people, a fictional culture from a prairie climate.

This culture is called the Kabafga.

They speak Kel'. Kel' is an abrupt language. It has an abugida writing system comprised of flowing lines written in order right to left. The phrase "Bithpothdil' ke toðdar toðdar kel' til'." means "Peace and long life to you."

They originally came from a prairie region.

Common Names

Male Names

  • Kaan
  • Kiðkeron
  • Kathpolen
  • Devgaron
  • Diftilan
  • Kith'paren
  • Deen
  • Duvdilan
  • Dezgelen

Female Names

  • Davtal'et
  • Bela
  • Defdole
  • Gavgal'a
  • Gaskila
  • Peper'et
  • Kechtee
  • Pila
  • Kele

Family Names

  • Pupichbil
  • Gar'
  • Basbafbil
  • Bir
  • Bis'dazhtor
  • Kechdavkor
  • Bovdil
  • Ki
  • Dul

Music

This style of music has a single rhythm with a very slow beat. It is quiet, with simple harmony. It has a simple melody with a medium pitch in a major key. Usually, it has a reedy timbre.

Clothing

As the Kabafga hail originally from a prairie region, their clothing style is appropriate for that kind of place. They often wear the following:

Male Clothing

Men usually wear an ankle-length loose-fit top with a crossover neckline and elbow-length, gradually flared sleeves and a ankle-length straight kilt, with sandals.

Female Clothing

Women usually wear a waist-length loose-fit top with a collared neckline and wrist-length narrow sleeves and knee-length tight pants, with knee-length boots.

Food and Drink

This cuisine has quite sour flavor profiles, favoring for spices. Main ingredients commonly include flying fox. Dishes are usually boiled or fried.

They have a very weak beverage called diftir, which is distilled from sorghum.

Religion

The Kabafga have a monotheistic outlook. They gather in temples.

Deities

The deities of the Kabafga are as follows:

Golon

Golon is the god of time, autumn, and war. He is aloof, and is depicted as ancient-looking. His holy item is a spear and his holy symbol is a sun setting on the horizon.