The Chekkraggak Culture

The Chekkraggakian, a fictional human culture from a boreal forest climate.

This culture is called the Chekkraggak. Its people are the Chekkraggakian, and they are a human society.

They speak Chekkraggak. Chekkraggak is a guttural and nasal language. It uses an abugida writing system, with characters composed of half-loops, circles, and flowing lines. The sample phrase "Hello! It is good to see you, friend." in Chekkraggak is said "kew! Gem kring dring kin trin, drangkrag. "

They originally came from a boreal forest region.

Common Names

Male Names

  • Gomar
  • Gekkrongeen
  • Keoon
  • Tragagkingur
  • Gikchangag
  • Kikraken
  • Guag
  • Chibkinin
  • Kograngur
  • Trigchieen

Female Names

  • Kraggromia
  • Chekgreka
  • Kowdrenmi
  • Chania
  • Chegagi
  • Chengmi
  • Gekoma
  • Gogrengmia
  • Drachetgemia
  • Gewkukgomnia

Family Names

  • Chokrichik
  • Chongkig
  • Kriwkrigcheng
  • Trongkrig
  • Krechik
  • Kebkrachik
  • Chuchemcheng
  • Krigchigcheng
  • Chochakcheng
  • Chimkig

Buildings

Buildings have walls made of stone slabs with large decorative arches, and roofs are flat and made of wooden tiles. Doors are made of light wood and ornately carved. Windows are small with thin-paned glass. For decoration, geometric shapes are carved into the trim.

Music

This style of music has a single rhythm with a very fast beat. It is very loud, with no harmony. It has a wandering melody with a medium pitch in a major key. Usually, it has a full timbre.

Clothing

As the Chekkraggakian hail originally from a boreal forest region, their clothing style is appropriate for that kind of place. They often wear the following:

Male Clothing

Female Clothing

Common colors include bright red, light red, and light purple. Decoration tends towards stripes.

For jewelry, some of the following are common:

Food and Drink

Common main dishes for the Chekkraggakian include:

Common desserts include:

The most common alcoholic beverages are:

As far as eating customs go, they have the following:

Religion

The Chekkraggakian have a monotheistic outlook. They gather in churchs.

Deities

The deities of the Chekkraggakian are as follows:

Chibchukur

Chibchukur is the god of dusk. He is dark-skinned. He is belligerent and boisterous. His holy item is a necklace, and his holy symbol is a sun setting on the horizon.