The Faf Culture

The Faf people, a fictional culture from a temperate coniferous forest climate.

This culture is called the Faf.

They speak Fersoltha. Fersoltha is a musical language. It has an alphabet writing system comprised of boxes written in order right to left. The phrase "Chirchas sirsirchis! Vos velve therzhas fas chafe vef." means "Hello friend! It is good to see you."

They originally came from a temperate coniferous forest region.

Common Names

Male Names

  • Zhason
  • ðofion
  • Thelvasion
  • Silvien
  • Varzhefon
  • Firðiion
  • Feen
  • Sion

Female Names

  • Safa
  • Varthesila
  • Zerðafi
  • Chelsasa
  • Chilfasila
  • Vafila
  • ðarthasila
  • Zhafia
  • Sarzesa
  • Thalvasia

Family Names

  • Sorchervaf
  • Zhelthalðaf
  • Va
  • Silzherðas
  • ðilða
  • Zerferzef
  • Zhalchelzhif
  • Chis

Music

This style of music has a single rhythm with a slow beat. It is very quiet, with simple harmony. It has a simple melody with a high pitch in a major key. Usually, it has a mellow timbre.

Clothing

As the Faf hail originally from a temperate coniferous forest region, their clothing style is appropriate for that kind of place. They often wear the following:

Male Clothing

Men usually wear a waist-length loose-fit top with an off-shoulder neckline and wrist-length, gradually flared sleeves and knee-length loose pants, with calf-length boots and a turban.

Female Clothing

Women usually wear a waist-length very tight-fit top with an asymmetric neckline and wrist-length sleeves, sharply flared at the wrist and a knee-length straight skirt, with sandals.

Food and Drink

This cuisine has very bitter flavor profiles, favoring sage for spices. Main ingredients commonly include black beans, serrano, and fiddlehead. Dishes are usually baked, steamed, or boiled.

They have a very weak beverage called vesif, which is fermented from teff.

Religion

The Faf have a polytheistic outlook. They gather in shrines.

Deities

The deities of the Faf are as follows:

Chafila

Chafila is the goddess of dusk, persistence, and horses. She is ebullient, and is depicted as dark-skinned and twilight-eyed. Her holy item is a mask and her holy symbol is a horse's face. Chafila loves Cherðaso.

Zifa

Zifa is the goddess of mercy and destruction. She is compassionate, and is depicted as spined. Her holy item is a sword and her holy symbol is a skull. Zifa trusts Chifion.

Zilfosia

Zilfosia is the goddess of nature. She is practical and moody, and is depicted as bark-skinned and barefoot. Her holy item is a staff and her holy symbol is a flower. Zilfosia respects Vafila.

Safa

Safa is the goddess of life and trade. She is full of life, and is depicted as haloed. Her holy item is a seed and her holy symbol is a scale. Safa respects Zilfosia.

Sion

Sion is the god of protection. He is protective and strong-willed, and is depicted as heavily armored with no skin visible. His holy item is a shield and his holy symbol is a gauntlet. Sion loves Vofon.

Cherðaso

Cherðaso is the god of law, fertility, and hope. He is stern, and is depicted as grim-faced and hauntingly beautiful. His holy item is a hammer and his holy symbol is a circle. Cherðaso respects Zheon.

ðofion

ðofion is the god of lightning, evil, and sky. He is vicious, and is depicted as surrounded by crackling sparks. His holy item is a rod and his holy symbol is a lightning bolt. ðofion loves Zifa.

Vofon

Vofon is the god of good, wisdom, and love. He is careful, and is depicted as taciturn. His holy item is a red string and his holy symbol is a scroll. Vofon hates Zilfosia.

Vofon

Vofon is the god of plants and knowledge. He is studious and absent-minded, and is depicted as old and wrinkled. His holy item is a book and his holy symbol is an open eye. Vofon hates Zifa.

Zifa

Zifa is the goddess of foxes. She is tricksy, and is depicted as fox-headed and fox-eared. Her holy item is a fox paw and her holy symbol is a fox's face. Zifa respects Chafila.

Zersaso

Zersaso is the god of summer, language, and darkness. He is mysterious, and is depicted as red-haired and always speaking. His holy item is a book and his holy symbol is an eclipse. Zersaso trusts Cherðaso.

Vafila

Vafila is the goddess of dawn and spring. She is frisky and graceful, and is depicted as bright and radiant. Her holy item is a staff and her holy symbol is a flower. Vafila trusts Zifa.

Firvasia

Firvasia is the goddess of strength, winter, and trickery. She is puzzling and boisterous, and is depicted as heavily-muscled. Her holy item is a cloak and her holy symbol is a snowflake. Firvasia respects Cherðaso.

Chifion

Chifion is the god of chaos. He is unpredictable, and is depicted as perpetually blurry. His holy item is an eight-pointed star and his holy symbol is an eight-pointed star. Chifion trusts Vofon.

Sion

Sion is the god of travel, fire, and demons. He is easily upsettable, and is depicted as ember-eyed and wreathed in flames. His holy item is a brazier and his holy symbol is an upside-down five-pointed star. Sion distrusts Chifion.

Zheon

Zheon is the god of healing and oceans. He is patient, and is depicted as green-haloed, surrounded by seaweed, and fish-tailed. His holy item is a wand and his holy symbol is a wave. Zheon distrusts ðofion.

Zifa

Zifa is the goddess of autumn, hunting, and death. She is quiet and fearless, and is depicted as tightly muscled and skeletal. Her holy item is a scythe and her holy symbol is a beast. Zifa fears Vafila.