The Xana Culture

The Xana people, a fictional culture from a desert climate.

This culture is called the Xana.

They speak Common. Common is a familiar language. It has an alphabet writing system comprised of angles and loops written in order left to right. The phrase "Hello!" means "Hello!"

They originally came from a desert region.

Common Names

Male Names

  • Zenner
  • Lothe
  • Zagaroth
  • Blaiz
  • Jinto
  • Varog
  • Nesso
  • Godric
  • Rourke

Female Names

  • Baakshi
  • Hagar
  • Thesra
  • Shike
  • Jonna
  • Maarika
  • Elysa
  • Naima
  • Lynx
  • Lynorr

Family Names

  • Abordieu
  • Distantwind
  • Titantoe
  • Chabaffet
  • Rainward
  • Albania
  • Massouchanteau
  • Barleyjumper
  • Neredras
  • Lignichanteau

Music

This style of music has a single rhythm with a very fast beat. It is loud, with simple harmony. It has a simple melody with a high pitch in a major key. Usually, it has a smooth timbre.

Clothing

As the Xana hail originally from a desert region, their clothing style is appropriate for that kind of place. They often wear the following:

Male Clothing

Men usually wear an ankle-length robe with a halter neckline and elbow-length, gradually flared sleeves, with turnshoes.

Female Clothing

Women usually wear a knee-length very tight-fit top with a halter neckline and short sleeves, sharply flared at the wrist and ankle-length loose pants, with shoes.

Food and Drink

This cuisine has slightly savory flavor profiles, favoring for spices. Main ingredients commonly include tahr meat, antelope, lion, and impala. Dishes are usually in stews or fried.

They have a very weak beverage called drink, which is distilled from rye.

Religion

The Xana have a polytheistic outlook. They gather in temples.

Deities

The deities of the Xana are as follows:

Jerrick

Jerrick is the god of destruction, good, and art. He is jovial and wrathful, and is depicted as taciturn. His holy item is a quill pen and his holy symbol is a paint palette. Jerrick hates Maarika.

Kagran

Kagran is the god of wisdom and plants. He is wise and knowing, and is depicted as old and wizened, wreathed in vines, and green-skinned. His holy item is a book and his holy symbol is a book and scroll. Kagran trusts Ophni.

Renham

Renham is the god of nature, strength, and revenge. He is perpetually angry, and is depicted as powerfully built. His holy item is a broken dagger and his holy symbol is a muscled arm. Renham trusts Kagran.

Rhays

Rhays is the goddess of music. She is passionate, and is depicted as entracing. Her holy item is a lute and her holy symbol is a lute. Rhays hates Jerrick.

Gunnar

Gunnar is the god of war and dawn. He is sleepy and graceful, and is depicted as bright and crowned with knives. His holy item is a torch and his holy symbol is a crossed pair of axes. Gunnar fears Jerrick.

Maarika

Maarika is the goddess of language and thunder. She is booming, and is depicted as large-mouthed. Her holy item is a drum and her holy symbol is a scroll. Maarika fears Gunnar.

Ophni

Ophni is the god of death and earth. He is quiet and methodical, and is depicted as stone-skinned and gaunt. His holy item is a sickle and his holy symbol is a mountain. Ophni trusts Kagran.