The Osasar Culture

The Osasar people, a fictional culture from a desert climate.

This culture is called the Osasar.

They speak Common. Common is a familiar language. It has an alphabet writing system comprised of angles and loops written in order left to right. The phrase "Hello!" means "Hello!"

They originally came from a desert region.

Common Names

Male Names

  • Pike
  • Hagalbar
  • Riordan
  • Kagran
  • Hawke
  • Dagrod
  • Baske
  • Ophni
  • Gatlin
  • Nesso

Female Names

  • Sonali
  • Kory
  • Estyn
  • Surane
  • Sparrow
  • Talis
  • Yarri
  • Rhiannon
  • Krynna
  • Liris

Family Names

  • Gorelight
  • Foreswift
  • Grandsplitter
  • Regalshade
  • Rambumoux
  • Virac
  • Whitemoon
  • Paleforce
  • Andilet
  • Mirthmantle

Music

This style of music has a single rhythm with a moderate beat. It is loud, with no harmony. It has a simple melody with a medium pitch in a major key. Usually, it has a full timbre.

Clothing

As the Osasar hail originally from a desert region, their clothing style is appropriate for that kind of place. They often wear the following:

Male Clothing

Men usually wear a knee-length tight-fit top with a high neckline and a knee-length loose skirt, with calf-length boots.

Female Clothing

Women usually wear a floor-length robe with a halter neckline and short sleeves, sharply flared at the wrist, with calf-length boots.

Food and Drink

This cuisine has bitter and quite sour flavor profiles, favoring for spices. Main ingredients commonly include elephant and springbok. Dishes are usually fried, baked, or in stews.

They have a very weak beverage called drink, which is fermented from saguaro.

Religion

The Osasar have a monotheistic outlook. They gather in churchs.

Deities

The deities of the Osasar are as follows:

Yuni

Yuni is the goddess of trade. She is measured, and is depicted as round and well-fed. Her holy item is a coin and her holy symbol is a coin.