Iron Arachne logo

Iron Arachne | The Grongkre Culture

The Grongkrelese, a fictional wood elven culture from a temperate coniferous forest climate.

The Grongkre Culture

This culture is called the Grongkre. Its people are the Grongkrelese, and they are a wood elven society.

They speak Grongkre. Grongkre is a guttural language. It uses a pictographic writing system, with characters composed of slashes, half-circles, and angular lines. The sample phrase "Hello! It is good to see you, friend." in Grongkre is said "dregdrog! Krek kugcho krakgrek bring kri, treng. "

They originally came from a temperate coniferous forest region.

Common Names

Male Names

  • Trangach
  • Tregag
  • Trigur
  • Tringtregach
  • Brekur
  • Gragach
  • Gear
  • Kakur
  • Drikur
  • Geur

Female Names

  • Dreka
  • Dringagi
  • Bregbregagi
  • Ghektrewa
  • Gega
  • Gaagi
  • Krekagi
  • Trawagi
  • Kengagi
  • Gakagi

Family Names

  • Bretrewchug
  • Grikdreg
  • Bregchug
  • Krengchegdreg
  • Gograw
  • Brigraw
  • Brongdreg
  • Gongbra
  • Grawdragraw
  • Tridreg

Buildings

Buildings have walls made of carved stone with small decorative arches near the roof, and roofs are slanted and made of beaten metal. Doors are made of heavy wood and carved with simple shapes. Windows are large and square. For decoration, ceiling are often painted in geometric styles.

Music

This style of music has a single rhythm with a very slow beat. It is loud, with simple harmony. It has a simple melody with a medium pitch in a major key. Usually, it has a full timbre.

Clothing

As the Grongkrelese hail originally from a temperate coniferous forest region, their clothing style is appropriate for that kind of place. They often wear the following:

Male Clothing

  • shirt
  • pantaloons flared at the ends
  • boots
  • tight cap

Female Clothing

  • shirt
  • pants
  • thigh-high boots
  • turban
  • sash

Common colors include light red, light blue, and dark red. Decoration tends towards tassels.

For jewelry, some of the following are common:

  • simple metal rings

Food and Drink

Common main dishes for the Grongkrelese include:

  • sour and savory stewed pork loin with cilantro, sage, and coriander
  • sweet and bitter stewed flying fox
  • spicy and salty deep fried leek in narrow oat noodle soup with coriander, sage, and cilantro
  • sour and salty deep fried bok choy with coriander, salt, and cilantro
  • spicy and aromatic stewed bok choy

Common desserts include:

  • blackberry cake
  • elderberry yogurt
  • blueberry custard
  • blueberry crisp
  • raspberry pudding

The most common alcoholic beverages are:

  • strong honey mead made with blackberry, cilantro, and strawberry that's clear
  • blackberry wine that's pale yellow
  • strong raspberry brandy that's orange in color

As far as eating customs go, they have the following:

  • belch after eating
  • eat with chopsticks

Religion

The Grongkrelese have a monotheistic outlook. They gather in churchs.

Deities

The deities of the Grongkrelese are as follows:

Grewgekach

Grewgekach is the god of hunting. He is lantern-jawed. He is patient. His holy item is an amulet, and his holy symbol is a beast.