The Ðeðef Culture

The Ðeðefian, a fictional human culture from a taiga climate.

This culture is called the Ðeðef. Its people are the Ðeðefian, and they are a human society.

They speak Ðeðef. Ðeðef is a musical and tonal language. It uses a pictographic writing system, with characters composed of half-loops, half-circles, and loops. The sample phrase "Hello! It is good to see you, friend." in Ðeðef is said "zo! Ðef zilðes ðelchas ðef faf, zherchiðes. "

They originally came from a taiga region.

Common Names

Male Names

  • Chofon
  • Verðeen
  • Zherzilsio
  • Vefon
  • Zhaon
  • Zizaffen
  • Zefen
  • Chalchufo
  • Vasen
  • Viltharzhefon

Female Names

  • Ðafia
  • Vai
  • Zhosia
  • Zharfofi
  • Zirðasi
  • Sarzhei
  • Visila
  • Zharsasa
  • Thiia
  • Zhefa

Family Names

  • Zhirvafðas
  • Zhasilsesðas
  • Ðil'Ðezas
  • Thisthus
  • Ðirfefðas
  • Zhefðas
  • Ðilzhifzas
  • Zefðas
  • Chaðas
  • Vaszas

Buildings

Buildings have walls made of heavy wooden boards covered over with plaster, and roofs are conical and made of wooden tiles. Doors are made of light wood and ornately carved. Windows are small and oval-shaped. For decoration, people often plant large trees around their homes.

Music

This style of music has a single rhythm with a fast beat. It is loud, with no harmony. It has a simple melody with a medium pitch in a major key. Usually, it has a resonant timbre.

Clothing

As the Ðeðefian hail originally from a taiga region, their clothing style is appropriate for that kind of place. They often wear the following:

Male Clothing

Female Clothing

Common colors include pastel purple, moderate red, and pastel blue. Decoration tends towards beads.

For jewelry, some of the following are common:

Food and Drink

Common main dishes for the Ðeðefian include:

Common desserts include:

The most common alcoholic beverages are:

As far as eating customs go, they have the following:

Religion

The Ðeðefian have a monotheistic outlook. They gather in temples.

Deities

The deities of the Ðeðefian are as follows:

Zafa

Zafa is the goddess of fear. She is shadowy. She is jolly and quiet. Her holy item is an amulet, and her holy symbol is a screaming face.