Iron Arachne logo

Iron Arachne | The Shifðigh Culture

The Shifðighian, a fictional high elven culture from a tropical river climate.

The Shifðigh Culture

This culture is called the Shifðigh. Its people are the Shifðighian, and they are a high elven society.

They speak Shifðigh. Shifðigh is a musical and breathy language. It uses an alphabet writing system, with characters composed of boxes, swirls, and sharp angles. The sample phrase "Hello! It is good to see you, friend." in Shifðigh is said "thag! Sed he fap chehthag sog, ved. "

They originally came from a tropical river region.

Common Names

Male Names

  • Shejthopeh
  • Zakon
  • Fison
  • Surfaesh
  • Zhetesh
  • Ðafashem
  • Chebih
  • Ðechfegih
  • Zhaion
  • Chevoen

Female Names

  • Thekeha
  • Zhichðopi
  • Ssevadiha
  • Hai
  • Theila
  • Shirzaila
  • Zokasha
  • Sikiha
  • Zai
  • Thebasha

Family Names

  • Zhachfipðus
  • Sipsig
  • Chetvib
  • Shopvib
  • Thivakðus
  • Thashfetvib
  • Fachvib
  • Thobðus
  • Ðegshib
  • Shikvib

Buildings

Buildings have walls made of stone slabs interspersed with narrow columns, and roofs are flat and made of thatch. Doors are made of heavy wood and carved with simple shapes. Windows are large and wide. For decoration, wealthier houses and communal buildings often have small pools just outside.

Music

This style of music has a single rhythm with a very fast beat. It is very loud, with two harmonies. It has a simple melody with a medium pitch in a major key. Usually, it has a brilliant timbre.

Clothing

As the Shifðighian hail originally from a tropical river region, their clothing style is appropriate for that kind of place. They often wear the following:

Male Clothing

  • sleeveless tunic
  • breeches
  • boots
  • narrow sash

Female Clothing

  • dress with short sleeves
  • sandals with ankle strapping
  • narrow belt

Common colors include dark grey, light blue, and dark green. Decoration tends towards stripes.

For jewelry, some of the following are common:

  • ornate metal chokers

Food and Drink

Common main dishes for the Shifðighian include:

  • savory and salty stewed bacon
  • sweet and sour baked bacon with salt
  • sweet and aromatic baked pork intestine
  • bitter and savory basted pork loin
  • spicy and pungent stewed pork intestine with salt

Common desserts include:

  • sweetened pie
  • sweetened tart
  • sweetened pudding
  • sweetened yogurt

The most common alcoholic beverages are:

  • weak rice beer that is fizzy
  • weak rice beer made with salt that's flat
  • strong rice liquor that's tan-colored

As far as eating customs go, they have the following:

  • serve food chilled
  • use moderate spice

Religion

The Shifðighian have a shamanistic outlook. They gather in spirit lodges.