Iron Arachne logo

Iron Arachne | The Zoðelvuf Culture

The Zoðelvufish, a fictional human culture from a wetlands climate.

The Zoðelvuf Culture

This culture is called the Zoðelvuf. Its people are the Zoðelvufish, and they are a human society.

They speak Zoðelvuf. Zoðelvuf is a musical language. It uses an alphabet writing system, with characters composed of angular lines, dots, and arcs. The sample phrase "Hello! It is good to see you, friend." in Zoðelvuf is said "ferthif! Ve ðalchos the ðelða ðes, chelzi. "

They originally came from a wetlands region.

Common Names

Male Names

  • Felfarzason
  • Zorðirfifon
  • Vefion
  • Fefion
  • Zhalchesen
  • Valshelfosen
  • Chion
  • Ffulzhifon
  • Virsasen
  • Falssefon

Female Names

  • Sesia
  • Solchafia
  • Velfaia
  • Zifi
  • Fal'Ðasila
  • Zifa
  • Fefia
  • Thorsofia
  • Soia
  • Filvasi

Family Names

  • Cheðuf
  • Fezhesszof
  • Vaðuf
  • Thilzoffaf
  • Farveðuf
  • Serzhasfaf
  • Thisfa
  • Zerzoszof
  • Zhafaf
  • Chosfa

Buildings

Buildings have walls made of heavy wooden boards decorated with strips of metal, and roofs are flat and made of wooden tiles. Doors are made of thick wood and often possessed of a window in the middle. Windows are small and oval-shaped. For decoration, ceiling are often painted in geometric styles.

Music

This style of music has a single rhythm with a very slow beat. It is very quiet, with simple harmony. It has a simple melody with a medium pitch in a major key. Usually, it has a resonant timbre.

Clothing

As the Zoðelvufish hail originally from a wetlands region, their clothing style is appropriate for that kind of place. They often wear the following:

Male Clothing

  • robe with sleeves flared at the wrists
  • turnshoes with folded-over tops
  • belt

Female Clothing

  • dress with short sleeves
  • turnshoes with stiff soles
  • sash

Common colors include subdued blue, dark orange, and bright blue. Decoration tends towards simple embroidery.

For jewelry, some of the following are common:

  • large bone rings

Food and Drink

Common main dishes for the Zoðelvufish include:

  • aromatic and savory raw smallmouth bass in round rice noodle soup with salt
  • sour and sweet slow-roasted smallmouth bass
  • bitter and sour slow-roasted threadfin shad soup with salt
  • bitter and salty raw channel catfish on wide rice noodles with salt
  • aromatic and pungent slow-roasted striped bass in long rice noodle soup

Common desserts include:

  • sweetened crisp
  • elderberry tart
  • elderberry pie
  • sweetened cake

The most common alcoholic beverages are:

  • very strong rice liquor made with salt that is pale green in color
  • rice ale made with elderberry and salt that is pale
  • very strong rice ale made with elderberry that's bright gold in color

As far as eating customs go, they have the following:

  • serve food hot

Religion

The Zoðelvufish have a monotheistic outlook. They gather in shrines.

Deities

The deities of the Zoðelvufish are as follows:

Fisisa

Fisisa is the goddess of harvests. She is muscular. She is sly and hard-working. Her holy item is a sickle, and her holy symbol is a sickle.