Iron Arachne logo

Iron Arachne | The Sha Culture

The Shan, a fictional human culture from a wetlands climate.

The Sha Culture

This culture is called the Sha. Its people are the Shan, and they are a human society.

They speak Sha. Sha is a breathy and tonal language. It uses a semanto-phonetic writing system, with characters composed of angular lines, arcs, and slashes. The sample phrase "Hello! It is good to see you, friend." in Sha is said "vik! Heb chak ðewfid fojzhak thok, shachek. "

They originally came from a wetlands region.

Common Names

Male Names

  • Zhakih
  • Ðiah
  • Chachah
  • Thigeh
  • Chupah
  • Zhaashem
  • Chabesh
  • Fafshatih
  • Theeh
  • Chochih

Female Names

  • Zepeshi
  • Vikeha
  • Fefiala
  • Thigiha
  • Zhebala
  • Zhageshi
  • Ðathideha
  • Hathzhikeha
  • Theteshi
  • Chedasha

Family Names

  • Ðodzap
  • Zhipthag
  • Fachchechthag
  • Chawzhadfeg
  • Fachthag
  • Zagfeg
  • Feghed
  • Zeshchichhed
  • Fogzap
  • Chabthag

Buildings

Buildings have walls made of narrow bricks covered over with plaster, and roofs are flat and made of stone tiles. Doors are made of thin wood and rounded on top. Windows are small and round. For decoration, people often plant large trees around their homes.

Music

This style of music has a single rhythm with a fast beat. It is very loud, with simple harmony. It has a wandering melody with a high pitch in a major key. Usually, it has a reedy timbre.

Clothing

As the Shan hail originally from a wetlands region, their clothing style is appropriate for that kind of place. They often wear the following:

Male Clothing

  • long-sleeved robe
  • sandals with ankle strapping
  • layered sash

Female Clothing

  • dress with no sleeves
  • turnshoes
  • belt

Common colors include moderate blue, and black. Decoration tends towards simple embroidery.

For jewelry, some of the following are common:

  • gaudy bone anklets
  • thin bone anklets
  • twisting bone chokers
  • brilliant bone anklets decorated with beads

Food and Drink

Common main dishes for the Shan include:

  • aromatic and spicy lightly fried white crappie with salt
  • spicy and savory raw white sucker with salt
  • pungent and spicy lightly fried silver carp in long rice noodle soup with salt
  • spicy and sweet raw grass carp in thin rice noodle soup
  • pungent and salty basted paddlefish

Common desserts include:

  • sweetened
  • elderberry pie
  • elderberry crisp
  • elderberry cake

The most common alcoholic beverages are:

  • very strong rice liquor that's clear
  • strong elderberry brandy that's orange in color
  • strong rice liquor made with salt that's golden

As far as eating customs go, they have the following:

  • serve food cold

Religion

The Shan have a shamanistic outlook. They gather in medicine lodges.