Iron Arachne logo

Iron Arachne | The Zathel Culture

The Zathelian, a fictional human culture from a boreal forest climate.

The Zathel Culture

This culture is called the Zathel. Its people are the Zathelian, and they are a human society.

They speak Zathel. Zathel is a rhythmic and tonal language. It uses a syllabary writing system, with characters composed of swirls, slashes, and loops. The sample phrase "Hello! It is good to see you, friend." in Zathel is said "chor! Chel ði ðol char zher, chilcheker. "

They originally came from a boreal forest region.

Common Names

Male Names

  • Ffelchirayan
  • Zifkilior
  • Ðithiayan
  • Chalior
  • Gichafðiriun
  • Ðechirar
  • Filfastheriun
  • Vesariun
  • Gechzuffolior
  • Sariun

Female Names

  • Gheðchorli
  • Zerli
  • Thovvaroa
  • Chevcherlia
  • Fiðerlia
  • Vaoa
  • Zarcharua
  • Feli
  • Feðgelli
  • Filia

Family Names

  • Zithkakachal
  • Therchal
  • Fevviszharsi
  • Farchorval
  • Chathchelsar
  • Gizhchilsar
  • Thosi
  • Saval
  • Cherval
  • Gathvesi

Buildings

Buildings have walls made of wattle and daub interspersed with narrow columns, and roofs are slanted and made of thatch. Doors are made of thick wood and carved with simple shapes. Windows are small and narrow. For decoration, decorative pillars are placed inside and out, with wealthier homes having more.

Music

This style of music has a single rhythm with a fast beat. It is loud, with simple harmony. It has a simple melody with a low pitch in a major key. Usually, it has a resonant timbre.

Clothing

As the Zathelian hail originally from a boreal forest region, their clothing style is appropriate for that kind of place. They often wear the following:

Male Clothing

  • robe
  • strapped boots
  • belt with a narrow clasp

Female Clothing

  • robe
  • turnshoes
  • turban
  • belt

Common colors include pastel grey, bright green, and subdued yellow. Decoration tends towards tassels.

For jewelry, some of the following are common:

  • lustrous bone rings

Food and Drink

Common main dishes for the Zathelian include:

  • bitter and pungent roasted pork
  • pungent and spicy roasted pork loin with salt
  • sour and bitter deep fried chinchilla in long millet noodle soup with salt
  • aromatic and bitter deep fried raccoon
  • aromatic and spicy roasted pork on long millet noodles

Common desserts include:

  • elderberry pie
  • sweetened pudding
  • sweetened
  • sweetened tart

The most common alcoholic beverages are:

  • strong millet liquor that's tan-colored
  • millet beer made with elderberry that's flat
  • strong elderberry brandy made with salt that's deep red in hue

As far as eating customs go, they have the following:

  • use minimal spice
  • thank the cook after eating

Religion

The Zathelian have a monotheistic outlook. They gather in shrines.

Deities

The deities of the Zathelian are as follows:

Zaua

Zaua is the goddess of the moon. She is clean. She is sad and belligerent. Her holy item is an orb, and her holy symbol is a crescent moon.