Iron Arachne logo

Iron Arachne | The Chekikgeng Culture

The Chekikgengian, a fictional mountain dwarven culture from a forest climate.

The Chekikgeng Culture

This culture is called the Chekikgeng. Its people are the Chekikgengian, and they are a mountain dwarven society.

They speak Chekikgeng. Chekikgeng is a nasal and tonal language. It uses an alphabet writing system, with characters composed of half-circles, triangles, and sharp angles. The sample phrase "Hello! It is good to see you, friend." in Chekikgeng is said "gam! Chan gum gekgang gom gi, kagchipkin. "

They hail from a sparse coniferous forest region. The weather is snowy with many overcast days during the spring, rainy with many overcast days during the summer, cold with many overcast days during the autumn, and freezing with many overcast days during the winter. The skies are full of birds.

Common Names

Male Names

  • Kangin
  • Kekkinen
  • Kidchaneen
  • Geggemen
  • Katkien
  • Kigkemin
  • Chanen
  • Kanoon
  • Kenin
  • Chibkangeen

Female Names

  • Chechimia
  • Gingmia
  • Chigingmia
  • Chagenmia
  • Kapgamia
  • Chadchenmi
  • Genini
  • Kimnia
  • Kenmi
  • Gitkenia

Family Names

  • Genggim
  • Chitkamchong
  • Gichamchong
  • Kutkengim
  • Chekachen
  • Kekchenggim
  • Gakanchong
  • Kebgimchem
  • Keghemchem
  • Kepgongchong

Buildings

Buildings have walls made of insulated wood interspersed with narrow columns, and roofs are flat and made of thatch. Doors are made of heavy wood and rectangular. Windows are small and ornate. For decoration, statues stand outside doorways.

Music

Common instruments include:

  • red pine-wood hand drum skinned with coyote hide
  • cow hide-hide single-drone bagpipes with zinc drone

Clothing

As the Chekikgengian hail originally from a forest region, their clothing style is appropriate for that kind of place. They often wear the following:

Male Clothing

  • robe with sleeves flared at the wrists
  • gloves
  • waist-length coat
  • heavy boots
  • wide-brimmed hat
  • wide belt

Female Clothing

  • short-sleeved dress
  • long gloves
  • coat
  • tall boots

Common colors include moderate orange, black, and subdued yellow. Decoration tends towards beads.

For jewelry, some of the following are common:

  • lustrous silver chokers

Food and Drink

Common main dishes for the Chekikgengian include:

  • salty and savory baked bison soup
  • savory and salty baked bok choy
  • sweet and spicy curried raccoon with salt
  • spicy and sweet slow-roasted ermine with salt
  • spicy and salty baked coyote

Common desserts include:

  • strawberry
  • blackberry
  • strawberry pudding

The most common alcoholic beverages are:

  • blackberry wine that's deep yellow
  • strawberry wine that is light red in color
  • very strong rice liquor that's clear

As far as eating customs go, they have the following:

  • serve food warm
  • use moderate spice

Religion

The Chekikgengian have a polytheistic outlook. They gather in churchs.

Deities

The deities of the Chekikgengian are as follows:

Gomnia

Gomnia is the goddess of destruction. She is spined. She is belligerent. Her holy item is a sword, and her holy symbol is a spiked gauntlet.

Chanen

Chanen is the god of mercy. He is plain. He is lusty and greedy. His holy item is an amulet, and his holy symbol is an open hand.

Gengoon

Gengoon is the god of animals. He is short. He is vicious and brutish. His holy item is an amulet, and his holy symbol is a dog's face.

Chabgumen

Chabgumen is the god of luck. He is rotund. He is sly and adventurous. His holy item is a dice, and his holy symbol is a grinning face.

Gebkanen

Gebkanen is the god of music, wisdom, and good. He is thin. He is reflective. His holy item is a necklace, and his holy symbol is a radiant sun.

Gibgengnia

Gibgengnia is the goddess of revenge. She is beautiful. She is brooding and perpetually angry. Her holy item is a staff, and her holy symbol is a broken circle.

Chanmia

Chanmia is the goddess of thunder and hunting. She is hairy. She is creative and subtle. Her holy item is a bow, and her holy symbol is a drum.

Chami

Chami is the goddess of strength, love, and law. She is powerfully built. She is passionate and vicious. Her holy item is a gauntlet, and her holy symbol is a sword.

Gachimia

Gachimia is the goddess of life, sky, and dusk. She is surrounded by living things. She is joyful and destructive. Her holy item is a kite, and her holy symbol is a circle.

Gikkania

Gikkania is the goddess of the sun and language. She is glowing. She is peaceful. Her holy item is a staff, and her holy symbol is a book.

Kengnia

Kengnia is the goddess of winter, war, and plants. She is bald. She is sly. Her holy item is a staff, and her holy symbol is a sword.

Gedchimia

Gedchimia is the goddess of death and evil. She is plain. She is cruel and nervous. Her holy item is a sickle, and her holy symbol is a spider.

Kekchamen

Kekchamen is the god of thieves. He is thin. He is jittery and insidious. His holy item is a ring, and his holy symbol is a dagger.

Genmi

Genmi is the goddess of dawn and demons. She is glowing. She is fae and pleasant. Her holy item is an orb, and her holy symbol is an upside-down five-pointed star.

Gumeen

Gumeen is the god of oceans. He is surrounded by a bubble of seawater when on land. He is creative and passionate. His holy item is a staff, and his holy symbol is a wave.

Kedchomini

Kedchomini is the goddess of foxes and horses. She is plain. She is callous. Her holy item is a fox paw, and her holy symbol is a fox's face.