Iron Arachne logo

Tools for procedural generation of content for tabletop role-playing games

Culture Generator

This generator lets you create fantasy cultures.

Saved Cultures

The Mekem Culture

Common Names

Male Names
  • Kenki
  • Yoshihate
  • Yohahade
  • Sosuke
  • Yohahato
  • Yotehado
  • Ganji
  • Ganke
  • Marita
  • Yotehato
Female Names
  • Yori
  • Sarami
  • Sari
  • Keteka
  • Kudoki
  • Kedoka
  • Kudoka
  • Kutsuka
  • Yari
  • Kadoki
Family Names
  • Aguhato
  • Izami
  • Dagecha
  • Ukahido
  • Isumi
  • Mori
  • Izani
  • Mori
  • Takete
  • Akahato
Country Names
  • Sageta
  • Makara
  • Sakari
  • Sagera
  • Kakatia
  • Magaria
  • Nagera
  • Kegeta
  • Nakari
  • Magera
Town Names
  • Ganda
  • Gendo
  • Mankoro
  • Menkoro
  • Nanporo
  • Menkora
  • Kanda
  • Kenta
  • Nenporo
  • Munata

Organization

In this culture, power is determined by wealth. Farmers are most highly regarded. Men are dominant. Social mobility is only possible for those who are part of a certain racial or ethnic group.

Religion

This religion is shamanistic. Regular gatherings happen daily. Followers congregate in sanctuaries to be led in silent meditation by a priest.

Taboos

Not making eye contact during a conversation is considered a sign of weakness.

Talking during a religious procession is a sign of moral degeneracy.

Refusing to participate in a religious ritual is very impolite.

Failing to ask for permission before taking a photo is shunned by society.

Greetings

Formal situations require the lesser person to kneel. If the status difference is slight, it is only kneeling on one knee. If the status difference is great, the lesser person must prostrate themselves. In informal situations, simple nodding the head is acceptable.

Meals

Meals are served in large common vessels and each person is expected to serve themselves.

Design

Stylized images of heroes are created using traditional techniques.

Music

Mekem music has a single rhythm with a fast beat. It is quiet, with simple harmony. It has a simple melody with a high pitch in a major key. Usually, it has an emotional timbre.